Winners of 2010 Gawad Buhay!

Here is the list of winners of the 2010 Gawad Buhay!, the Philstage Awards for the performing arts, announced during the ceremonies last May 25, 2011 at the Tanghalang Aurelio Tolentino, Cultural Center of the Philippines.  The 2010 set of awards marks the third year of the Gawad Buhay!

List of nominees can be seen here.

Natatanging Gawad Buhay! (Lifetime Achievement Awards)
Ryan Cayabyab
Tony Espejo
Lisa Macuja-Elizalde
Tony Mabesa

OUTSTANDING PLAY (tie)
Equus, Repertory Philippines
Tatlong Mariya, Tanghalang Pilipino

OUTSTANDING MUSICAL PRODUCTION
Little Women, Repertory Philippines

OUTSTANDING DANCE PRODUCTION
Crisostomo Ibarra, Ballet Philippines

OUTSTANDING STAGE DIRECTION
Audie Gemora, Equus

OUTSTANDING ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE (Play)
American Hwangap

OUTSTANDING ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE (Musical)
Little Women

OUTSTANDING ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE (Dance)
Peter Pan

OUTSTANDING FEMALE LEAD PERFORMANCE IN A PLAY
Mailes Kanapi, Tatlong Mariya

OUTSTANDING MALE LEAD PERFORMANCE IN A PLAY
Mario O’Hara, American Hwangap (Filipino version)

OUTSTANDING FEMALE FEATURED PERFORMANCE IN A PLAY
Che Ramos, Tatlong Mariya

OUTSTANDING MALE FEATURED PERFORMANCE IN A PLAY
Mario O’ Hara, Tatlong Mariya

OUTSTANDING FEMALE LEAD PERFORMANCE IN A MUSICAL
Caissa Borromeo, Little Women

OUTSTANDING MALE LEAD PERFORMANCE IN A MUSICAL
Robert Sena, Si Juan Tamad, Ang Dyablo at ang Limag Milyong Boto

FEMALE FEATURED PERFORMANCE IN A MUSICAL
Cara Barredo, Little Women

OUTSTANDING MALE FEATURED PERFORMANCE IN A MUSICAL
No nominee

OUTSTANDING FEMALE LEAD PERFORMANCE IN A CLASSICAL DANCE PRODUCTION
Lisa Macuja-Elizalde, The Nutcracker

OUTSTANDING MALE LEAD PERFORMANCE IN A CLASSICAL DANCE PRODUCTION
No nominee

OUTSTANDING FEMALE FEATURED PERFORMANCE IN A CLASSICAL DANCE PRODUCTION
Mylene Aggabao, The Nutcracker

OUTSTANDING MALE FEATURED PERFORMANCE IN A CLASSICAL DANCE PRODUCTION
No nominee

OUTSTANDING FEMALE LEAD PERFORMANCE IN A MODERN DANCE PRODUCTION
Candice Adea, September Gala

OUTSTANDING MALE LEAD PERFORMANCE IN A MODERN DANCE PRODUCTION
JM Cordero, Crisostomo Ibarra

OUTSTANDING FEMALE FEATURED PERFORMANCE IN A MODERN DANCE PRODUCTION
Carissa Adea, Crisostomo Ibarra

OUTSTANDING FEATURED PERFORMANCE IN A MODERN DANCE PRODUCTION
Angel Gabriel, Crisostomo Ibarra

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL SCRIPT
No nominee

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL LIBRETTO
Bienvenido Lumbera, Banaag at Sikat

OUTSTANDING ADAPTATION OR TRANSLATION
Rody Vera, Tatlong Mariya

OUTSTANDING MUSICAL DIRECTION
Gerard Salonga, Little Women

OUTSTANDING MUSICAL COMPOSITION
No nominee

OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY FOR A PLAY OR MUSICAL
Edna Vida, Banaag at Sikat

OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY FOR A DANCE PRODUCTION (tie)
Carlo Pacis, Shifting Wait
Edna Vida, Peter Pan

OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN
Dennis Lagdameo, Equus

OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN
John Neil Batalla, Equus

OUTSTANDING SOUND DESIGN
Jethro Joaquin, Equus

OUTSTANDING SET DESIGN
Loy Arcenas, Tatlong Mariya

What do you think of these awards? Share your comments.

No comments :

Share