Advisory from Theaterbator blog by Walter Ang

This blog is defunct.

New posts will be published at wordsofwalter.blogspot.com

Here are some sections you can still read at Theaterbator blog by Walter Ang:

Directory of Manila (and a few regional) theater and dance groups

History of (some) theater groups

Past shows of theater groups:
- Past shows of Philippine Educational Theater Association (PETA) here.
- Past shows of Repertory Philippines here.
- Past shows of Teatro Pilipino here.
- Past shows of Dulaang Unibersidad ng Pilipinas (Dulaang UP or DUP) here.
- Past shows of Tanghalang Ateneo here.
- Past shows of Tanghalang Pilipino here.
- Past shows of Atlantis Theatricals Entertainment Group (formerly Atlantis Productions) here.
- Past shows of 9 Works Theatrical here.

Filipino translations and adaptations of Shakespeare plays

Guide to reviewing or reporting on theater productions

Blogs about Philippine theater

Books about Philippine theater

Thank you and keep on theaterbatoring!

Filipino translations of Shakespeare plays

Compiled by WALTER ANG

Some articles on Shakespeare in Philippine theater
By Cora Llamas
- Is there a Filipino way of doing Shakespeare? (2014)

By Judy Celine Ick
Never the Twain Shall Meet: Shakespeare and Philippine Performance Traditions
Performing Shakespeare in Colonial Southeast Asia
The Undiscovered Country: Shakespeare in Philippine Literatures

By Ricardo "Ricky" Abad
A Postcolonial View of Shakespeare’s Shrew: A Director’s Narrative
Reconfiguring Folk Performance for the Contemporary Stage: "Sintang Dalisay" [Romeo and Juliet] and the Igal of the Sama-Bajau in Southern Philippines
- Appropriating Shakespeare And ResistingColonialism:Reflections Of A Stage Director

Other articles
First International Conference on Shakespeare in Asia, hosted by University of the Philippines (2013)


List of Filipino translations and adaptations of Shakespeare plays
(If you know of any other Filipino translation of Shakespeare plays, in Tagalog or any other Filipino language, please email or leave a note in the comments.)

Lilia Antonio's
Pagkahaba-haba Man ng Prusisyon sa Simbahan din ang Tuloy
(Much Ado About Nothing), 1976
- staged by Dulaang Unibersidad ng Pilipinas

Rolando Tinio's (thanks to Ricky Abad for clarifications on chronology)
- Tinio's translations were all first staged by Teatro Filipino
Paano Man Ang Ibig (As You Like It), 1976
Ang Negosyante ng Venecia (The Merchant of Venice), 1977

Romeo at Julieta
(Romeo and Juliet), 1978

Hamlet
, 1979

Ikalabindalawang Gabi: Kung Ano'ng Ibigin
(Twelfth Night: What You Will), 1979

Pangarap sa Isang Gabi ng Gitnang Tag-araw
(Midsummer Night's Dream), 1980
      - staged by Ricky Abad in English and using Tinio's translation for the Rude Mechanicals, YEAR?
      - staged by Tanghalang Pilipino using mix of English and Tinio's translation, 2016

Makbet
(Macbeth), 1989
      - staged by Tanghalang Pilipino using Pan-Asian production design, 2000
      - staged by Nonon Padilla using Japanese-themed production design, 2017

Rody Vera's
Macbeth, 1984
- staged by PETA

Bienvenido Lumbera'
Julio Cesar (Julius Caesar), 1991
- staged by Dulaang Unibersidad ng Pilipinas

Rody Vera and Joey Baquiran's
Antony at Cleopatra (Anthony and Cleopatra), 1996
- staged by Dulaang Talyer

Jun Lana's
Summer Dreamin' (Midsummer Night's Dream), 1998
- staged by PETA

Rogelio Sicat's
Otelo (Othello), 2000
- staged by Tanghalang Ateneo

Paul Dumol's
Hamlet, 2001
- staged by Tanghalang Pilipino

Joi Barrios'
Kwento ng Pag-ibig at Pagtataksil (The Winter's Tale), 2001
- staged by Dulaang Unibersidad ng Pilipinas

Vim Nadera's
Ang Ligawang Ligaw (Love's Labours' Lost), 2002
- staged by Tanghalang Pilipino, directed by Jose Estrella

Ron Capinding's
Pagpapaamo sa Maldita (Taming of the Shrew), 2002
- staged by Tanghalang Ateneo, directed by Ricky Abad, set in Bicol during American colonial period with Petruchio as an American solider and Kate as a Filipina

Rody Vera's
Ang Unos (The Tempest), 2003
- staged by Dulaang Sipat Lawin

Herbert Go, Chynna Roxas, et. al.'s
R'meo luvs Dew'lhiett (Romeo and Juliet, using Tinio), 200?
- staged by Dulaang Sipat Lawin, 2004 (?) and Tanghalang Pilipino, 2005

Layeta Bucoy's
Tinarantadong Asintado (Titus Andronicus), 2011
- staged by Dulaang Unibersidad ng Pilipinas

George de Jesus'
Titus Andronicus, 2011
-staged at DLS-CSB

Ricky Abad and Guelan Luarca's
Sintang Dalisay (using Tinio and Roke's awit), 2012
- staged by Tanghalang Ateneo

Bienvenido Lumbera's
Haring Lear (King Lear), 2012
- staged by PETA

Guelan Luarca and BJ Crisostomo's
Prospero (The Tempest)

Guelan Luarca's
Komedya ng mga Napagkamalan (Comedy of Errors), YEAR?
revised to Katatawanan ng Kalituhan for Dulaang UP, 2016

Guelan Luarca's
Trobol sa Troya (Troilus and Cressida), 2012

Rody Vera's
D' Wonder Twins of Boac (Twelfth Night), 2013
- staged by PETA

Ron Capinding's
Hakbang sa Hakbang (Measure for Measure), 2014
- staged by Dulaang Unibersidad ng Pilipinas

Nicolas Pichay's
Haring Lear (King Lear), 2015
- staged by Dulaang Unibersidad ng Pilipinas

Om Velasco's
Troilus + Cressida (Troilus and Cressida), 2015
- staged at UPLB by what group?

Liza Magtoto (co-written with Nona Shepard)'s
The Tempest Reimagined, 2016
- with additional scenes in Filipino, staged by PETA

George de Jesus'
Cymbeline R-13, 2016
- staged by Dulaang Laboratoryo, adapted and directed by Fitz Bitana

Vlademeir Gonzales'
Deliryo sa El Niño (Midsummer Night's Dream), 2017
- staged by Teatro Lasalliana


(If you know of any other Filipino translation of Shakespeare plays, in Tagalog or any other Filipino language, please send an email or leave a note in the comments.)

Guide to reviewing or reporting on theater productions

By WALTER ANG

Tanghalang Nicando Abelardo (Main Theater),
Cultural Center of the Philippines.
Curtain design is patterned after the painting 'Genesis,'
by National Artist Hernando Ocampo.
Publications have their respective style guides or style manuals. For example, we have the Associated Press Stylebook and New York Times Manual of Style and Usage.

(Some) writers have their own styles/preferences, here are some of mine when I write articles:

- play, not "straight play;" there is no such thing as a "non-straight play"

- theater, not theatre; unless proper noun (we are not in the UK nor were we a British colony). I reject the claim that "theater" means venue and "theatre" means the art form.

- do not use marketing/publicity titles or descriptors (e.g. "King of Philippine Theater" or "Enfant Terrible of Philippine Theater")

- Tagalog translation, not Filipino translation; unless writing for international readership.

- sarsuwela, not sarswela
- spell as sarsuwela and komedya if written by Filipinos (use zarzuela and comedia if written by Spaniards or Mexicans)
- when mentioning "komedya," endeavor to explain that it does not mean "comedy" and that it is derived from the spanish word "comedia" meaning "play" or "drama"
- theater genre, not theater form (scholars prefer to use "theater forms" instead of "theater genres" but laymen readers will readily understand "genre.")

- use correct/official name of a theater
e.g.
- Carlos Romulo Auditorium, not RCBC Theater
- Peta-Phinma Theater, not Peta Theater (Peta-Phinma Theater is located at the Peta Theater Center)
     in relation; when writing down addresses, spell out acronyms
     in relation; for venues located in real estate/property developments named with "city" (e.g. Eastwood City and Bonifacio Global City), mention the real city (i.e. Eastwood City, Quezon City; Bonifacio Global City, Taguig City)

- set design, not scenic design
- set and costume design, instead of production design

- additional shows, additional run or extended run; if within same calendar year or theater season
- restaging; if last staging was last year or if last theater season

Filipino plays/musicals made into films and vice-versa

Compiled by WALTER ANG
If you spot any missing entries, please leave a comment or email theaterbator @ gmail . com


Poster of Madiraka Productions' "Temptation Island...Live!"
based on the film written by Toto Belano
and directed by Joey Gosiengfiao.
Filipino plays/musicals made into film:

Kung Paano Ako Naging Leading Lady
By Carlo Vergara
Film version to be directed by ?

Trailer of movie:
- forthcoming -

Changing Partners
By Vince de Jesus
Film version to be directed by ?

Trailer of movie:
- forthcoming-

June at Johnny
By Jun Lana
Film version to be directed by ?

Trailer of movie:
- forthcoming-

Teaser poster of movie:















Larawan (2017)
A Tagalog musical adaptation of the play by Nick Joaquin
Translation and libretto by Rolando Tinio, music by Ryan Cayabyab
Film version directed by Loy Arcenas

Video of the musical:

 Trailer of film:


Hiblang Abo (2016)
By Rene Villanueva
Film version directed by Ralston Jover

Trailer of play:

Trailer of film:



Imbisibol (2015)
By Herlyn Gail Alegre
Film version directed by Lawrence Fajardo

Trailer of film:


Anatomiya ng Pag-ibig (2015)
By Allan Lopez
Directed by various directors

Trailer of film:


David F. (2013)
By Liza Magtoto
Film version directed by Emmanuel Palo

Trailer of film:


Melodrama Negra (2012)
By Allan Lopez
Film version directed by Maribel Legarda, screenplay by Layeta Bucoy

Trailer of film:


Anatomiya ng Korupsyon (2011)
By Malou Jacob
Film version directed by Dennis Marasigan

Trailer of film:


Hubad (2008)
By Liza Magtoto
Film version directed by Mark Gary and Denisa Reyes

Trailer of film:


Seance (2008)
By Oggie Arcenas
Film version directed by Carter Martin

Trailer of film:


Hanggang Dito na Lamang at Maraming Salamat (2007)
By Orlando Nadres
Film version directed by Felino Tañada

Trailer of film:


Zsa Za Zaturnnah Ze Muzikal (2006)
By Carlo Vergara, Music by Vince de Jesus
Film version directed by Joel Lamangan

Trailer of film:


Geegee at Waterina (2006)
Directed by Mariami Tanangco and J. Dennis C. Teodosio

Trailer of film:
http://digitaleducation.net:8080/MYCCP/ccp-channel/films-and-documentaries/cinemalaya-2006/short-films/gee-gee-at-waterina


Sa North Diversion Road (2005)
By Tony Perez
Film version directed by Dennis Marasigan

Trailer of film:


Mga Pusang Gala (2005)
By Jun Lana
Film version directed by Ellen Ongkeko-Marfil

Trailer of film:



Tatarin (2001)
By Nick Joaquin
Film version directed by Tikoy Aguiluz

Trailer of a 2002 staging by Teatro Tomasino:

Promo interview for film:


Tatlo, Dalawa, Isa (1974)
"Hellow, Solider" segment is based on play of same title by Angela Barrios
Film version directed by Lino Brocka

Trailer of film:


Portrait of an Artist as Filipino (1965)
By Nick Joaquin
Film version directed by Lamberto Avellana

Trailer of film:



Filipino films made into plays/musicals:

Temptation Island Reloaded
Adapted from "Temptation Island" by Toto Belano (directed by Joey Gosiengfiao)

A scene from the film:

Video of play:


Himala the Musicale
Adapted from "Himala" by Ricky Lee (directed by Ishmael Bernal)
Music by Vince de Jesus

Trailer of film:

A number from the musical (from student recital)


Maxie The Musicale
Adapted from "Ang Pagdadalaga ni Maximo Oliveros by Michiko Yamamoto (directed by Auraeus Solito)
Libretto by Nick Pichay, music by William Manzano, Janine Santos and JJ Pimpinio

Trailer of the film:

Teaser of the musical:


Insiang
Adapted from "Insiang" by Mario O'Hara (directed by Lino Brocka)

Trailer of film:

Trailer of play:


Bona
Adapted from "Bona" by Cenen Ramones (directed by Lino Brocka)
Adapted by Layeta Bucoy

Trailer of film:

Scene from play:


Bituing Walang Ningning the Musical
Adapted from "Bituing Walang Ningning" (directed by Emmanuel Borlaza)
Screenplay by Orlando Nadres, adapted from the komiks by Nerissa Cabral
Book by Freddie Santos

Scene from film:

Scene from musical

- maynila sa kuko ng liwanag
- minsa'y isang gamu-gamo

Past shows of Peta (Philippine Educational Theater Association)

Compiled by WALTER ANG

Peta Theater Center

1967
1967 Longer Than Mourning by Jesus Peralta
1967 The Machine
1967 Higit sa Pagluluksa (Longer than Mourning)
1967 The Bald Soprano
1967 The Forest Prince   (Children's Theatre )
1967 Tabak at Sampaguita  (Filipino Poetry, Music and Dance)
1967 The Swamp Dwellers
1967 Hayop Man ay Dapat Mahalin (A Pet for Company)
1967 Canao

  BAGUIO ARTS FESTIVAL (U.P.)
1967 Cavort with Angels
1967 Canao
1967 Hayop Man ay Dapat Mahalin

  KASAYSAYAN NG TANGHALANG PILIPINO
1967 Excerpts from Bibak
1967 Prinsipe Rodante (Moro - moro)
1967 Dalagang Bukid (Sarsuwela)
1967 Sisa (Modern Choreography)
1967 Experimental Drama
1967 Anthony Morli's Musical
1967 Hoy, Boyet!
1967 Bayaning Huwad (Straw Patriot)

1968
1968 The Crucible

  SECOND ANNUAL FESTIVAL OF FILIPINO PLAYS: THREE BY TORRE
1968 Cargoes
1968 No Sadder Race
1968 And A Happy Birthday

  BONIFACIO DAY CELEBRATION
1968 Tubig
1968 Lagablab sa Karimlan
1968 One Swallow in it's Summer
1968 Elias at Salome

1969
1969 Larawan  (A Portrait of the Artist as a Filipino)
1969 Bayaning Huwad (Straw Patriot)
1969 Noli Me Tangere

  TRILOGY
1969 Hello Soldier
1969 Bigas
1969 Bubungang Lata
1969 Chairs
1969 Donya Clara (The Visit)
1969 Indio (One Swallow in It's Summer)

1970
 SERIES OF ABSURD PLAYS
1970 Dumb Waiter
1970 Sandbox (Bahay-Bahayan)
1970 Waiting for Godot
1970 Sign of the Seagulls
1970 American Dream
1970 Chairs
1970 Ang Tatay Mong Kalbo (The Bald Soprano)
1970 The Maids
1970 Labyrinth
1970 The Good Woman of Setzuan
1970 Ang Paglilitis ni Mang Serapio
1970 Inspektor Heneral
1970 Donya Geronima
1970 Tao (Everyman )
1970 Timbangan ay Tagilid

1971
1971 Halimaw
1971 Mapait na Asukal
1971 Tatlong Manyika
1971 Bethlehem
1971 Kalbaryo (Calvary)
1971 Ang Butihing Tao ng Setzuan  (The Good Woman of Setzuan)
1971 Chinese Wall
1971 Last Sweet Days of Isaac
1971 Ang Paglilitis ni Mang Serapio
1971 Alamang  (Dhyana)
1971 Subu  (Sultan's Dilemma)
1971 Kalbaryo

1972
1972 Ai-dao
1972 Itay, Kain na Tayo
1972 Adongan
1972 Ang Timbangan ay Tagilid (Ai-Dao)
1972 Palimos Po

1973
 TATLO
1973 Bukas Madilim, Bukas
1973 Isang Laro
1973 Bubungang Lata

  PUPPET SHOWS
1973 Ang Babae sa Bote
1973 Hayop man ay Lumuluha Rin
1973 Sa Tabi ng Pasig (Junto al Pasig)

  ISANG IMBESTIGASYON
1973 Boda De Plata
1973 Ang Piging
1973 Labu-labo (The Battle on the Hill)
1973 Ang Pag-ibig ni Virgil at Cely (The Love of Virgil and Cely)

1974
 PANAMBITAN
1974 Pamanhikan (The Proposal)
1974 Sierra Lakes
1974 Salamangkero (Puppet Show)
1974 Alitan sa Venezia
1974 Hobe
1974 Paraisong Parisukat

  MTTL PRODUCTION
1974 Ang Loterya sa Sta. Barbara

  WET SEASON TRAINING
1974 Troilus and Cressida
1974 Insulting the Audience
1974 The Birds
1974 Three Penny Opera
1974 Mga Kuwentong Maranaw

1975
1975 Hanggang Dito na Lamang at Maraming Salamat
1975 Kabesang Tales
1975 Si Moniko at ang Higante atbp., Mga Kuwento noong Panahon ng Amerikano
1975 Kalbaryo (Calvary)
1975 Antigone

  WET SEASON PRODUCTIONS
1975 Unang Alay
1975 Iskandalo sa Laot
1975 Si Tatang atbp. Mga Tauhan ng Aming Dula
1975 Ang Tao: Hayop o Tao?
1975 Mga Kuwentong Maranaw

1976-1977
1976 Higaang Marmol
1976 Dupluhang Bayan
1976 Ang Walang Kamatayang Buhay ni Juan De La Cruz Alyas (Isang Kronika ng Digmaang Pilipino-Amerikano noong 1900-1902)
1976 Si Tatang, atbp. Mga Tauhan ng Aming Dula
1976 Ang Tao : Hayop O Tao
1976 Ang Awit na Di Matapos Tapos

  RTG/ CO-PRODUCTION
1976 Bodong

  MTTL PRODUCTION
1976 Kasi Babae Raw (Juanang Tamad)

1977-78
1977 Ramona Reyes ng Forbes Park
1977 Madilim ang Gabi sa Laot
1977 Mga Ama, Mga Anak (Fathers and Sons)
1977 Ang Misteryo sa Hapis ni Sisa
1977 Limot at Ligaya sa La Rhumbacita
1977 Baluktot na Katwiran
1977 Artista sa Palengke
1977 Ang Hatol ng Guhit na Bilog (The Caucasian Chalk Circle)

  MTTL PRODUCTION
1977 Kuwentuhan Lima

1978
1978 Flores Para Los Muertos (A Streetcar Named Desire)
1978 Lalaki, Babae at Marami Pang Iba
1978 Campo Santo
1978 Kabesang Tales
1978 Salaming Nahihibang at Ang Epiko ng Punong Sinilya
1978 Langit - Langitang Kumunoy
1978 Raha Sulayman
1978 Megat Salamat
1978 Sampung Mga Daliri

1979
1979 Juan Tamban
1979 Larawan  (A Portrait of the Artist as a Filipino)
1979 Joe Hill (The Man who Never Died)
1979 May-i, May-i
1979 Mga Ama, Mga Anak (Fathers and Sons)
1979 Ang Panunuluyan ng Birheng Maria at San Jose sa Cubao, Ayala, Plaza Miranda atbp, sa Loob at labas ng Metro
1979 Kontsabahan sa Tirarang

 1980
1980 Sistema ni Prop. Tuko
1980 Katulad ni Itay
1980 Mr. Prudente Servicio : Retirado
1980 Mapait sa Bao
1980 Canuplin: Isang Improbisasyon sa Buhay at mga Palabas ng Isang Komedyanteng Pilipino
1980 Gokurako-Kingyo (Gintong Isda sa Paraiso)
1980 Saiyu-Ki
1980 Flores Para Los Muertos (A Streetcar Named Desire)
1980 Pusa sa Yerong Bubong (Cat on a Hot Tin Roof)

1981
1981 Ang Buhay ni Galileo (The Life of Galileo Galilei)
1981 Ang Hatol ng Guhit na Bilog (Children's version)
1981 Mima, Maskara, Drama
1981 Ang Sistema ni Propesor Tuko

  MTTL PRODUCTIONS
1981 The Main Event: 1940-1945
1981 Salaming Nahihibang
1981 Ibaloi

1982
1982 Pilipinas Circa 1907
1982 Peti-Burgis, Ang Mahabang Pagdadalawang -  Isip sa Maikling Buhay ng Isang.
1982 Samperang Muta

  WET SEASON PROD 1982
1982 Ang Sistema ni Propesor Tuko
1982 Mene, Mene Tekel Parsin
1982 Kuwento ng Bayan
1982 Ang Kuwento ng Tigre (The Tiger's Tale): Black Tent Theater Version
1982 Ang Kuwento ng Tigre (The Tiger's Tale): PETA Version
1982 Mula sa Manggagawa, Para sa Manggagawa
1982 Nukleyar 1
1982 Music Pool Concert

1983
1983 Isang Rihersal: Ang Pag-Iensayo ng Kahapon, Ngayon at Bukas ni Aurelio V. Tolentino
1983 Nukleyar II
1983 Ang Sistema ni Propesor Tuko
1983 Oratoryo ng Bayan (Makabayang Deklarasyon ng Makataong Karapatan)
1983 J. Robert Oppenheimer: Ama ng Bomba Atomika: Isang Imbestigasyon

  WET SEASON PRODUCTIONS 1983
1983 Si Huwan Pabrika
1983 Mariang Aliw (Dokyu-Drama)
1983 Baluktot na Katwiran
1983 Ang Kagilagilalas na Kuwento ni Pedring.
1983 Yerma
1983 May Isang Sundalo
1983 Fantasya
1983 Tatlu - Tatlo

  MTTL PRODUCTIONS 1983
1983 Yes Ma'am
1983 Hoy, Bata. Huwag Diyan!

1984
1984 Nasa Puso ang Amerika
1984 Macbeth
 WET SEASON PRODUCTION 1984
1984 Irrashai-Mase

  MTTL PRODUCTION 1984
1984 Pitik Mulat

1985
1985 Nukleyar II
1985 Buwan at Baril sa Eb Major

  SPECIAL PERFORMANCES 1985
1985 Tribute to Brecht
1985 Ang Lalaki Nga Naman (Man, Oh! Man)
1985 Si Bantugan at ang Apoy

1986
1986 Sigwa
1986 June Bride
1986 Aray Ko!

  INTERNATIONAL THEATER TOUR
1986 Panata sa Kalayaan (Oath to Freedom): Europe/ North America version
1986 Panata sa Kalayaan (Oath to Freedom) - Asia version
1986 Ang Hatol ng Guhit na Bilog  ( The Caucasian Chalk Circle ): Brecht Festival in Hong Kong

  MOBILE PRODUCTION 1986
1986 Ang Monopolyo ni Su

1987
1987 Juan Tamban
1987 Arturo Ui, Ang Napigil Sanang Paghahari ni... (The Irresistible Rise of Arturo Ui)

  MOBILE PRODUCTIONS 1987: TATLO SA TAG-ULAN
1987 Konnichi Wa Piripin
1987 Katas ng Saudi
1987 Amah:Maid in Hongkong

1988
1988 Sion, Sion Tama na, Sion
1988 Macli-ing
1988 NGO: Ang Dagang Patay

1989
1989 Ang Pagguho ng Troya
1989 Pangako ng Binhi
1989 Halik ng Tarantula (The Kiss of the Spider Woman)
1989 Diablos

  INTERNATIONAL PERFORMANCE 1989
1989 Kapitan Popong

1990
1990 Bombita
1990 La Casa De Bernarda Alba
1990 Mga Ibong Mandaragit
1990 Si Bodyok at si Ningning

  SPECIAL PERFORMANCES
1990 Usapang Babae
1990 Habi

1991
1991 Kahapon, Ngayon at Bukas ni Aurelio Tolentino
1991 Minsa'y Isang Gamu-Gamo
1991 Mga Ibong Mandaragit
1991 Blub.Blub.Blub.
1991 Habi
1991 Mak Balisong (Three Penny Opera)

1992
1992 Damas De Noche
1992 Kung Paano Ko Pinatay si Diana Ross
1992 Miserere Nobis (Have Mercy on Us!)
1992 Ang Mahiwagang Kampanya ni Sebiong Engkanto
1992 Ang Alamat ni Limbaswang: Ang Batang Ampon ng mga Aswang

  INTERNATIONAL THEATER TOUR
1992 DH: Domestic Helper
1992 Bathala  (Entry to Expiremental Theatre Festival in Cairo, Egypt)

  RTG/ CO-PRODUCTION
1992 Kuwentong Lukayo (A Jester's Tale)

1993
1993 Ang Paglalakbay ni Radiya Mangandiri: Isang Pilipinong Ramayana
1993 Ang Alamat ni Limbaswang : Ang Batang Ampon ng mga Aswang

  INTERNATIONAL THEATER TOUR
1993 DH: Domestic Helper (Asia, USA, Europe)
1993 Whoever Said That The Coconut is a Tree of Life

  MTTL PRODUCTION
1993 Ambon ng Kristal
1993 June at Johnny

  RTG/ CO-PRODUCTION
1993 Kapirasong Paraiso/Save-the-Children, Japan

1994
1994 Lutong-Bahay
1994 Ang Babae kapag Nag-Iisa
1994 Paggising sa Umaga
1994 Ang Paglalakbay ni Radiya Mangandiri: Isang Pilipinong Ramayana (Re-Run)
1994 Ang Tiririt ng Ibong Adarna
1994 Ambon ng Kristal
1994 June at Johnny
1994 Itang

  RTG/ CO-PRODUCTIONS
1994 Lin-awa/ Lubuagan, Kalinga-Apayao
1994 Kapirasong Paraiso (Re-staging)

  SPECIAL PERFORMANCES
1994 APCET (Asia-Pacific Conference on East Timor)Performance
1994 Isang Count (DOH)
1994 Himig at Tula para sa Araw ng Maynila (Intramuros Administration)
1994 Eucharistic Celebration(Rural Missionaries of the Philippines
1994 Tribute to the First Martyrs of the Katipunan and the Revolution of 1896
1994 Exodo Excerpts (Phil. Alliance on Human Rights Advocates)
1994 Lupang Ninuno (M/S Sagafjord)
1994 Ang Pagbabalik ni Aling Otik (Intramuros Administratio)
1994 Tubong Dabaw
1994 Ika ni Rizal-Pepe/Nazarina/Kabanata X (Intramuros Administration
1994 Radiya Mangandiri Excerpts

1995
1995 Faust
1995 Exodo
1995 1896: The Musicale
1995 Ang Tiririt ng Ibong Adarna
1995 June at Johnny
1995 Ambon ng Kristal
1995 Ang Henerala

  RTG/ CO-PRODUCTIONS
1995 Kuatro Kantos

  INTERNATIONAL PERFORMANCES
1995 Baptism (IDEA 2nd World Congress/Brisbane,Australia)
1995 Minutes before the Dance of Pride (Huairou, China)
1995 Witnessing the Birth of the Poetess (Beijing, China)
1995 Planet Poverty (La Planete Pouvre/ Canadian Tour)

  SPECIAL PERFORMANCES
1995 Ang Henerala (Intramuros Administration)
1995 Cultural Program (Interfaith Pilgrimage for Peace & Life)
1995 Bakunawa at Luna (Queen Elizabeth 2)
1995 Opening Ceremonies & Bakunawa at Luna (MODE Asian Conference on Food Security and Fair Trade)
1995 Ramayana Excerpts (Intramuros Administration)
1995 1896 (CCP/NCCA)
1995 Kahapon Lamang (PCU)
1995 1896-The Concert (Intramuros Administration)
1995 Mga Awit at Pag-ibig at Kabayanihan (Intramuros Administration)

1996
1996 Ralph at Claudia
1996 Don Guillermo
1996 1896: The Musicale (Re-run)
1996 Four Gestures (Co-Prod with Bi Ma Dance Company)
1996 Ang Henerala
1996 June at Johnny
1996 Ambon ng Kristal
1996 Laging Handa

  SPECIAL PERFORMANCES
1996 Mga Tula at Awit ng Maynila (Intramuros Administration)
1996 1896 (NCCA)
1996 Bakunawa at Luna/ FG Briefs (British Council)
1996 FG-Retrace the Defaced/ Bakunawa at Luna (Ayala Center)
1996 Opening Ceremonies for the International Centennial
1996 Planet Poverty/ Rituals (PCHRD)
1996 Oyayi sa Mundo (Conrad Adenauer Foundation)
1996 PETA-BTT Laboratory Workshop Performance
1996 Awit ng Kababaihan (Intramuros Administration)
1996 June at Johnny/Ambon ng Kristal
1996 Conference on 1896 (NCCA)

1997
1997 Romeo & Juliet: A Comedy (Japan)
1997 Ang Arkero at si Rizal
1997 Paraisong Parisukat
1997 Hanggang Dito na Lamang at Maraming Salamat
1997 Laging Handa
1997 June at Johnny
1997 Ambon ng Kristal
1997 Ang Tiririt ng Ibong Adarna

  LINE PRODUCTION
1997 Biyaheng Langit (AMRSP)

  DULAANG LAB 1997
1997 In the Works Department
1997 Libog
1997 Buhay Lotto
1997 Disente
1997 Despedida de Soltera

 SPECIAL PERFORMANCES
1997 Comfort Women (Peace Boat)
1997 APEC Performance
1997 Himig ng Sentenaryo (PHILSTAGE Festival)
1997 Informance on Phil.Theater History (PHILSTAGE Festival)
1997 Ang Hatol ng Guhit na Bilog (PHILSTAGE Festival)
1997 Anak (MTTL Production)
1997 The Human Voice (Co-Prod w/ Alliance Francaise de Manille)

1998
1998 Romeo at Julieta: Isang Komedi (Manila)
1998 Ang Operang Tatlong Pera (The Three Penny Opera)
1998 Mga Pusang Gala
1998 Ang Hatol ng Guhit na Bilog  (The Caucasian Chalk Circle)
1998 Summer Dreamin'  (A Midsummer Night's Dream)
1998 Lakangbini  (Las Viajeras / Oryang)
1998 Tumawag kay Libby Manaoag

  INTERNATIONAL THEATER TOUR & PERFORMANCES
1998 La Vie En Rose (Indonesia)
1998 Hans Christian Andersen (Netherlands)

  DULAANG LAB 1998
1998 Almanac for Revolution
1998 Palasyo ni Valentin
1998 Watawat
1998 Despedida de Soltera

  SPECIAL PERFORMANCES
1998 Biyaheng Langit
1998 Hans Christian Andersen(Intramuros Administration)
1998 Himig ng Sentenaryo
1998 Informance on Philippine Theatre
1998 Buhay ang Diwa ng Pasko
1998 La Vie en Rose (WTP)
1998 Romeo  at Julieta: Isang Komedi (CCP International Theater Festival)

1999
1999 Mga Pusang Gala
1999 Ang Dalawang Buhay ni Plaridel (Almanac for a Revolution)
1999 Ang Hatol ng Guhit na Bilog
1999 Summer Dreamin'  (A Midsummer Night's Dream)
1999 Tumawag kay Libby Manaog

  INTERNATIONAL THEATER TOUR
1999 Ang Hatol ng Guhit na Bilog (ASSITEJ, Japan)

  MTTL PRODUCTION
1999 Anak (Dance Drama)

2000
2000 Summer Dreamin'  (A Midsummer Night's Dream)
2000 Libby Manaog Files: Ang Paghahanap ng Pwertas Prinsesas
2000 Ang Hatol ng Guhit na Bilog

  INTERNATIONAL THEATER TOUR
2000 Dreamweavers (The Netherlands)

  DULAANG LAB 2000
2000 Nang Dahil sa Init
2000 Ibulong mo sa langit
2000 Single Brown Female
2000 Eye Ball
2000 Walang Iwanan
2000 Kumpisal

  SPECIAL PERFORMANCES
2000 Harry Potter Launch (National Bookstore)
2000 Kuwentong Kalikasan (RCBC)
2000 Awit ng Kagitingan (Intramuros Administration0
2000 Summer Dreamin'  ( Buhay-Subac)
2000 Ang Hatol ng Guhit na Bilog ( Buhay-Subac)
2000 Theater Center Fund Raising Launch

2001
2001 The Maids
2001 Dreamweavers (Regional Tour: Visayas, Mindanao)

  INTERNATIONAL THEATER TOUR/ PERFORMANCES
2001 Ang Hatol ng Guhit na Bilog (ASSITEJ-Korea)
2001 Deamweavers (Hong Kong)
2001 Strongboy, Deaf boy and Girl in Abaya (Norway)

  DULAANG LAB 2001: KOMEDI CLUB
2001 Isang Libong Tula para sa Dibdib ni Dulce
2001 Kumpisal
2001 Emergency
2001 Despedida de Soltera
2001 St. Anthony Pray for Us
2001 Flight
2001 Love is a Deadly Sick Joke, di ba?
2001 Pera o Wala
2001 TxtM8
2001 Balang Araw
2001 Trabaho Soliloquies
2001 Ang Kotse ni Ina
2001 Over a cup of coffee
2001 Alitaptap Cantata
2001 Nang Dahil sa Init
2001 Apat na Kabit
2001 Tingnan Natin ang Mukha Niya
2001 Kahit na Magtiis

2002
2002 Balete
2002 Summer Dreamin'  (A Midsummer Night's Dream)
2002 Libby Manaog Files (National Tour)
2002 Strongboy, Deaf boy and Girl in Abaya (Manila Performance)
2002 Mga Kwentong Asyano

  DULAANG LAB 2002
2002 Unang niyebe ng Nobyembre
2002 Kaisplit
2002 Agnoia
2002 Resureksyon
2002 Tata Selo
2002 Of Shadows

  SPECIAL PERFORMANCES
2002 Gawad sa Nakatatanda
2002 POPCOM Launching

2003
2003 Rene Villanueva Trilogy: Watawat
2003 Rene Villanueva Trilogy: Walang Iwanan
2003 Rene Villanueva Trilogy: The Bomb
2003 Summer Re-run: The Bomb
2003 Summer Re-run: Saint Anthony Pray for Us
2003 Summer Re-run: Kumpisal
2003 Hans Christian Andersen must be Pinoy (National Tour)

  INTERNATIONAL THEATER TOUR
2003 Strongboy, Deaf boy and Girl in Abaya (France, Greece, the Netherlands)

  SPECIAL PERFORMANCES
2003 Kahapon, Ngayon at Bukas (PETA's entry to Sangandaan Festival-CCP)
2003 Sulong Pilipinas
2003 Gawad sa Nakatatanda (w/ COSE)
2003 Control Arms (Bread for the World)
2003 Lakangbini  (Las Viajeras / Oryang)
2003 De kutsilyo, De Almasen (Co-Prod w/ ECPAT Philippines)

2004
2004 Agnoia
2004 ASL Please

  INTERNATIONAL THEATER TOUR
2004 Hans Christian Andersen Must be Filipino (Fukuoka, Japan)

  LINE PRODUCTION
2004 Ang Boto ni Botong

  SPECIAL PERFORMANCES
2004 Karoling (co-Prod w/ DLSU-Greenhills)
2004 Toilet Bowl

2005
2005 Palasyo ni Valentin (inaugural production at new Peta Theater Center in Quezon City)
2005 Romulus D' Grayt!
2005 Hans Christian Andersen Must be Filipino (Visayas and Manila)
2005 Mga Kwento ni Lola Basyang

  DULAANG LAB 2002
2005 Kalat
2005 Pasaporte
2005 Panaginip
2005 Ang Plano
2005 Ang Kamera ni Mang Leon

2006
2006 Pinoywannabes: Yung Plano
2006 Pinoywannabes: Ang Kamera ni Mang Leon
2006 Pinoywannabes: Kalat
2006 Pinoywannabes: Panaginip
2006 Pinoywannabes: Pasaporte
2006 Mga Kwento ni Lola Basyang
2006 Walang Himala
2006 Don_Q

  SPECIAL PERFORMANCES
2006 Peta Theater Center Grand Launch

2007
2007 Belong Puti
2007 Batang Rizal
2007 Romulus D'Grayt
2007 Batang Rizal

  DULAANG LAB 2007
2007 Dr. Love Please
2007 Alipato
2007 Rosas
2007 Moog
2007 Imelda
2007 Rizal at Blumentritt
2007 Miss Babes
2007 Labi ng Kagitingan

  SPECIAL PERFORMANCES
2007 Si Araw at Si Buwan sa Mundo ng Kuwentuhan (Dramatized Stories for Children's Day)

2008
2008 Skin Deep
2008 Batang Rizal
2008 Mga Kuwento ni Lola Basyang
2008 Noli at Fili Dos Mil 2000
2008 Tosca

  INTERNATIONAL THEATER TOUR & PERFORMANCES
2008 Don_Q (Hong Kong)
2008 Infanta (International Community Arts Festival- Netherlands)

  COMMUNITY THEATER PERFORMANCE
2008 Ambon ng Kristal

  SPECIAL PERFORMANCES
2008 Side A, Side B (Foundation for Adolescent Devt)
2008 Babae Yata 'To (Women's Cabaret)
2008 Doon po sa amin

2009
2009 Ismail at Isabel
2009 Saan Ba Tayo Ihahatid ng Disyembre
2009 Noli at Fili Dekada Dos Mil 2000
2009 Ano sa Tingin Mo?
2009 Mga Kuwento ni Lola Basyang
2009 Batang Rizal

  INTERNATIONAL PERFORMANCE
2009 Infanta (Germany)

2010-2011
Si Juan Tamad
Rated PG
Ang Post Office
Care Divas
Batang Rizal

2011-2012
Batang Rizal
Care Divas
William
Mga Kuwento ni Lola Basyang
Rated PG

2012-2103
Haring Lear (Shakespeare's King Lear)
Bona
Kuwentong Bata, Kuwentistang Bata
Maryosep

2013-2014
'D Wonder Twins of Boac (Shakespeare's Twelfth Night)
Lampara :Kwentong Bata, Kwentistang Bata
Rak of Aegis

2014-215
Rak of Aegis
Florante at Laura Remastered
Arbol de Fuego

2015-2016
Haring Lear
Rak of Aegis
3 Stars and a Sun

2016 (shortened 49th season, in preparation for 50th season)
Rak of Aegis
The Tempest Reimagined

2017 (50th anniversary season)
Care Divas (February 3, 2017 to March 19, 2017)
A Game of Trolls (April 1 and 2, 2017)
Rites at the Fort (April 7, 2017)
Singkuwenta: PETA 50th anniversary album in concert (April 7, 2017)
Tagu-taguan Maliwanag ang Buwan (Aug 24 to Sep 24, 2017)
Ang Buhay ni Galileo (Nov 9 to Dec 1, 2017)
Living Voices (November 29, 2017 to December 1, 2017)
Grand Alumni Homecoming (December 10, 2017)

Past shows of Repertory Philippines

Compiled by WALTER ANG

Pinky Amador and Zeneida Amador in "Agnes of God" 1984.

1ST SEASON (1967)
Miss Julie [Note: performed in Tagalog, using Rolando Tinio's translation]
Luv
Antigone
The Importance of Being Earnest
Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf

2ND SEASON (1968)
Lysistrata
Oh Dad!Poor Dad!
Suddenly Last Summer
The Fourposter
Passion Flower

3RD SEASON (1969)
Loot
Children's Hour
The Owl and the Pussycat
A Thousand Clowns
Mother Courage

4TH SEASON (1970)
The Killing of Sister George
There's a Girl In My Soup
Belcher's Luck
The Play's the Thing
You Know I Can't Hear You

5TH SEASON (1971)
Plaza Suite
St. Joan
The Day the Whores Came Out to Play Tennis
Doña Rosita La Soltera
Rosecrantz and Guidelmstem are Dead

6TH SEASON (1972)
Rashomon
Hadrian the Seventh
The Subject Was Roses
Relatively Speaking
The Knack

7TH SEASON (1973)
Slow Dance on the Killing Ground
What The Butler Saw
Everything In The Garden
Summer and Smoke
Mr. Warren's Profession

8TH SEASON (1973)
The Prime of Mss Jean Bodie
A Day in the Death of Joe Egg
Wait Until Dark
A Phoenix Too Frequent
Tiny Alice

9TH SEASON (1974)
Mother Courage
Dracula
Shadow and Solitude
Awit ni Grushia
The Fantasticks
My Fair Lady
Last of the Redo Hot Lovers
The Killing of Sister George

10TH SEASON (1975)
What The Butler Saw
The Mousetrap
You're a Good Man Charlie Brown
And Miss Reardon Drinks A Little
The Boys in the Band
The Sound of Music
Hello Dolly!

11TH SEASON (1975)
Norman, Is That You
The Effect of Gamma Rays on Man-on-the-Moon Marigolds
Prisoner of Second Avenue
Small Craft Warning
Gingerbread Lady
Stop the World I Want To Get Off

12TH SEASON(1976)
Hocus (Habeas) Corpus
Solitaire-Double Solitaire
Rape of the Belt
Veronica's Room
Star Spangled Girl

13TH SEASON (1976)
The Last of the Red Hot Lovers
Juno and the Peacock
Ten Little Indians
How The Other Half Loves
Equus
Mame
Diary of Anne Frank

14TH SEASON (1977)
Towards Zero
Same Time Next Year
Loot
Susan & Me & Henry Makes Three
The Glass Menagerie

15TH SEASON (1977)
Forty Cards
Catch 22
California Suite
The Bed Before Yesterday
The Killing of Sister George
The King and I

16TH SEASON (1978)
Barefoot in the Park
The Ritz
The Shadow Box
The Secret Affairs of Mildred Wild
Cat on a Hot Tin Roof
Fiddler on the Roof

17TH SEASON (1978)
Come Blow Your Horn
Six Rms Riv Vu
An Almost Perfect Person
Two and Two Makes Sex
Gemini

18TH SEASON (1979)
Constant Wife
The Odd Couple
My Fat Friend
Marriage Italian Style
Don't Drink the Water
A Chorus Line
I Do! I Do!

19TH SEASON (1979)
Chapter Two
Goodbye Charlie
P.S. Your Cat is Dead
In Two Keys
A Bedful of Foreigners

20TH SEASON (1980)
Plaza Suite
The Rose Tattoo
Death Trap
The Bedwinner
Gay Birds (La Cage Aux Folles)
Annie

21ST SEASON (1980)
Blithe Spirit
Whose Life is it Anyway
Romantic Comedy
Mornings at Seven
Let's Get a Divorce
Pippin
Sound of Music

22ND SEASON (1981)
Living Together
The Bad Seed
Private Lives
Do You Turn Somersaults
Arsenic and Old Lace
Member of the Wedding

23RD SEASON (1981)
Absurd Person Singular
The Kingfisher
Roman Fever
The Little Foxes
The Autumn Garden
South Pacific
West Side Story

24TH SEASON (1982)
Bell, Book and Candle
Amadeus
See How They Run
Educating Rita
Present Laughter
Camelot
Ain't Misbehavin'

25TH SEASON (1982)
The Fantasticks
Children of a Lesser God
Once A Catholic
Cactus Flower
Hay Fever
Sweeney Todd

26TH SEASON (1983)
Crimes of the Heart
The Visit
I Ought to be in Pictures
Mixed Couples
The Elephant Man

27TH SEASON (1983)
The Pirates of Penzance
Night of the Iguana
Fallen Angels
Agnes of God
Gingerbread Lady
Fiddler on the Roof

28TH SEASON (1984)
Torch Song Trilogy
Passion
Noises Off
Fools
A Little Night of Music
Annie

29TH SEASON (1984)
A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum
The Real Thing
It Had To Be You
The French Have a Word For It
Brighton Beach Memoirs
Woman of the Year

30TH SEASON (1985)
Guys and Dolls
Virginia
Sly Fox
Piaf
Design for a Living
A Chorus Line

31ST SEASON (1985)
Best Little Whore House in Texas
Whodunnit
The Government Inspector
Foxfire
The Pirates of Penzance
Charley's Aunt

32ND SEASON (1986)
Key For Two
Moose Murders
The Foreigner
Pack of Lies
Evita

33RD SEASON (1986)
Run For Your Wife
As Is
A Little Funny Business
Murder at Howard Johnson's
Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
Little Shop of Horrors

34TH SEASON (1987)
The Odd Couple
Diary of Anne Frank
A Flea in her Ear
The Mousetrap
Man of La Mancha
Yankee Panky '98

35TH SEASON (1987)
Biloxi Blues
Aren't We All
The Lion in Winter
Busybody
I Love My Wife
Zorba

36TH SEASON (1988)
Social Security
Les Liasons Dangereuses
Today I Am A Fountain Pen
The Ghost Train
Nunsense
Yankee Panky `98

37TH SEASON (1988)
Two Into One
Arsenic and Old Lace
Mass Appeal
I'm Not Rappaport
Baby
La Cage Aux Folles

38TH SEASON (1989)
The Good Doctor
Lettice & Lovage
When Did You Last See Your Trousers
Little Shop of Horrors
Broadway Bound

39TH SEASON (1989)
Pippin
Steel Magnolias
Corpse
God's Favorite
Nude With Violin
Kismet

40TH SEASON (1990)
Lend Me A Tenor
The Woman In Black
Frankie & Johnny in the Clair de Lune
Uproar in the House
They're Playing Our Song

41ST SEASON (1990)
Dead Easy
M. Butterfly
Driving Miss Daisy
The Sunshine Boys
Scrooge
The King and I

42ND SEASON (1991)
Court In The Act
Deathtrap
Fling
On Golden Pond
Grease

43RD SEASON (1991)
Stop the World I Want to Get Off
The Cemetery Club
Play It Again, Sam
How The Other Half Loves
Fiddler On The Roof

44TH SEASON (1992)
Gigi
Return Engagements
Crossing Delancey
Prelude To A Kiss

45TH SEASON (1992)
Sleeping Beauty
I Hate Hamlet
Saturday, Sunday, Monday
Lost In Yonkers
Dancing at Lughnasa
Into The Woods

46TH SEASON (1993)
Noises Off
Cinderella
The Miracle Worker
Breaking Legs
Little Shop of Horrors

47TH SEASON (1993)
Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
Aladdin
Fools
The Woman In Black
Les Miserables
Don't Dress For Dinner

48TH SEASON (1994)
Gay Birds
Jack and the Beanstalk
It Runs In The Family
Jake's Women
The Wiz
My Fair Lady

49TH SEASON (1994)
Tartuffe
The Emperor's New Clothes
Enter Laughing
Chapter Two
Scrooge
Camelot

50TH SEASON (1995)
Celebration
Snow White & the Seven Dwarfs
Twelfth Night
Once On This Island
You Can't Take It With You

51ST SEASON (1995)
The Merchant Of Venice
Annabelle Broom
The Crucible
Beau Jest
Evita
Nunsense II

52ND SEASON (1996)
A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum
A Midsummer Night's Dream
Jesus Christ Superstar
The Man Who Came To Dinner

53RD SEASON (1996)
Passion
Pinocchio
Love's Labour's Lost
I Ought To Be In Pictures
Carousel
Celebration II

54TH SEASON (1997)
The Fantasticks
The Importance of Being Earnest
Canterbury Tales
Same Time Next Year

55TH SEASON (1997)
Company
Romeo and Juliet
All My Sons
Romance, Romance
Alice In Wonderland
South Pacific

56TH SEASON (1998)
The Taming of the Shrew
Baker's Wife
Moon Over Buffalo
Communicating Doors

57TH SEASON (1998)
Last Night of Ballyhoo
Amadeus
The Heiress
The Boy Friend
Annie
Wizard of Oz

58TH SEASON (1999)
Miong
A Man For All Seasons
Jest A Second
Funny Money

59TH SEASON (1999)
Blood Brothers
The Cherry Orchard
The Mystery of Irma Vep
Oliver!
Proposals
Sleeping Beauty

60TH SEASON (2000)
Once Upon A Mattress
Julius Caesar
The Good Doctor
Mr. 80%

61ST SEASON (2000)
Jack and the Beanstalk
Kiss of the Spiderwoman
Amy's View
Over The River and Through The Woods
Murder For Rent

62ND SEASON (2001)
Celebration III
Our Town
Run For Your Wife
Accomplice

63RD SEASON (2001)
Ten Little Indians
Cactus Flower
It Had To Be You
The Secret Garden

64TH SEASON (2002)
God's Favorite
The Owl and the Pussycat
Cliffhanger
Bedful of Foreigners

65TH SEASON (2002)
Visiting Mr. Green
Dinner With Friends
Much Ado About Nothing
Forty Carats

66TH SEASON (2003)
Lend Me A Tenor
Power Plays
Woman In Black
London Suite
Beauty and the Beast
A Midsummer Night's Dream

67TH SEASON (2004)
M. Butterfly
FAME
Dracula
Caught In the Net
Pinocchio
The Merchant of Venice
The Wizard of Oz

68th SEASON (2005)
Oh Romeo
Busybody
Little Shop of Horrors
Whose Wife Is It?
The Taming of the Shrew
The Emperor's New Clothes
Man of La Mancha

69th SEASON (2006)
Nobody's Perfect
I Love You, You're Perfect, Now Change
7 ng Umaga
Two and Two Make Sex
Aladdin
The Boor and the Proposal
The Sound of Music

70th SEASON (2007)
Moose Murders
Song & Dance
Gay Birds
Glorious
Cinderella
Love's Labours Lost
Fiddler on the Roof

71st SEASON (2008)
Tuesdays with Morrie
Hamlet
Romance in D
Altar Boyz
Mulan
A Christmas Carol

72nd SEASON (2009)
A Portrait of the Artist as Filipino
I love You Because
The Fantasticks
Jack and the Beanstalk
Sweeney Todd

73rd SEASON (2010)
Duets
Romeo & Bernadette
Equus
Sleeping Beauty
Little Women

74th SEASON (2011)
The Joy Luck Club
The 39 Steps
Shakespeare in Hollywood
Seussical
Peter Pan

75th SEASON (2012)
Next Fall
Leading Ladies
Jekyll & Hyde
The Wizard of Oz
Disney's Camp Rock The Musical

76th SEASON (2013)
Boeing, Boeing
No Way to Treat a Lady
The Graduate
Alice in Wonderland
The Producers

77th SEASON (2014)
Wait Until Dark
August: Osage County
Noises Off
Pinocchio
Scrooge

78th SEASON (2015)
4,000 Miles
Run for Your Wife
Snow White and the Seven Dwarves
Secret Garden

79th SEASON (2016)
The Game's Afoot
Almost, Maine
Stepping Out The Musical
Hansel and Gretel
A Little Princess

80th SEASON (2017) -- 50TH ANNIVERSARY
Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike
Agnes of God
In the Next Room or The Vibrator Play
50th Anniversary Gala Production "Come Home to Rep"
Beauty and the Beast
Hair

81st SEASON (2018)

Past shows of Dulaang Unibersidad ng Pilipinas (DUP)

Compiled by WALTER ANG


Dulaang Unibersidad ng Pilipinas' "Umaaraw, Umuulan"

SOURCES: 
For 1st season to 39th season,
"Dulaang Unibersidad ng Pilpinas: A Laboratory for Future Arists"
by Alexander C. Cortez, 2009.
40th season onwards,
from online sources.


Asterisks from list of Cortez
*UP Repertory Company
**Teatrong Mulat
*** Theatre Arts Company

FIRST SEASON (1976-1977)
Pagkahaba-haba Man ng Prusisyon sa Simbahan din ang Tuloy
(Much Ado About Nothing)
William Shakespeare
T: Lilia Antonio
D: Tony Mabesa

Ang Bundok *
(A Modern Sarsuela)
Amelia Lapeña Bonifacio
D: Behn Cervantes

Anim na Tauhang Naghahanap ng Isang Manunulat
(Six Characters in Search of an Author)
Luigi Pirandello
T: Lilia Antonio
D: Tony Mabesa

Asyenda Animal
(Animal Farm)
George Orwell
T: Jorge Hernandez
D: Jonas Sebastian

Toreng Gareng
Domingo Landicho
D: Tony Mabesa

Dapithapon*
Domingo Landicho
D: Behn Cervantes

SECOND SEASON (1977-1978)
Pabilog na Guhit ng Tisa
(Caucasian Chalk Circle)
Bertolt Brecht
T: Leopoldo Cancio
D: Tony Mabesa

Pagsambang Bayan*
Bonifacio Ilagan
D: Behn Cervantes

Pag-ibig, Pag-ibig, Pag-ibig at Pag-ibig pa Rin
(La Ronde)
Arthur Schnitzler
T: Jess Ramos
D: Anton Juan, Jr.

Abadeja: Ang Ating Sinderella**
Amelia Lapeña-Bonifacio
D: Amelia Lapeña-Bonifacio

Close-up
Wilfrido Ma. Guerrero
D: Tony Mabesa

Beatas*
Nick Joaquin
Bonifacio Ilagan
D: Behn Cervantes

THIRD SEASON (1978-1979)
Burlesque
Rene Villanueva
D: Jonas Sebastian

Sigaw ng Bayan*
(1st prize 1978 CCP Playwriting Contest)
Bonifacio Ilagan
D: Behn Cervantes

Josephine
Isagani Cruz
D: Tony Mabesa

In Dis Corner
(Honorable Mention, Gawad Palihan 1969 CCP Play-writing Contest )
Ruel Aguila
D: Anton Juan

Panahon ni Cristy*
(1st Prize 1978 Palanca Literary Awards)
Ed Maranan
D: Behn Cervantes

FOURTH SEASON (1979-1980)
Isang Makabagong Pantomina sa Tawi-Tawi, sa Cotabato at Iba Pang Pulo
Anton Juan, Jr.
D: Anton Juan, Jr.

Barasoain
(2nd prize Palanca Writing Contest, 1976-1977)
Noel De Leon
D: Cris Vertido

Tribu
Rene Villanueva
D: Cris Millado

Hadlang sa Malayang Agos
Jorge Hernandez
D: Ces Mangay

Ms. Philippines
(A Musical)
Isagani Cruz
Music by Rey Paguio
D: Tony Mabesa

FIFTH SEASON (1980-1981)
Isang Gabi sa Piling ni Rita Gomez at Iba pang Artista ng Dulaang UP
a. Kuadro
b. Lilipad Pag Pinalad
Isagani Cruz at Bienvenido Noriega, Jr.
D: Tony Mabesa

Pagsambang Bayan II*
Bonifacio Ilagan
D: Behn Cervantes

Daungan...Laot...Daungan***
(1st Prize, Palanca Literary Memorial Awards, 1980)
Dong de los Reyes
D: Tony Mabesa

Estados Unidos bersus Cruz, Abad, Tolentino, Atbp.*
Bonifacio Ilagan
D: Behn Cervantes

SIXTH SEASON (1981-1982)
Juan Luna
Bienvenido Noriega, Jr.
D: Tony Mabesa

Barkada
Bienvenido Noriega, Jr.
D: Anton Juan, Jr.

Panginoon sa Driod*
Tony Perez
D: Behn Cervantes

Puppetry sa Pasko'81**
a. Haring ng Gubat
b. Si Bertong Pilay at si Bertong Bulag
D: Amelia Lapeña- Bonifacio

Larawan*
Nick Joaquin
Alfred Yuson/ Franklin Osorio
D: Behn Cervantes

SEVENTH SEASON (1983-1984)
Kaaway* (Enemies)
Maxim Gorky
Bienvenido Lumbera
D: Behn Cervantes

Peer Gynt (1 & 2)
Henrik Ibsen
Nicolas Pichay
D: Tony Mabesa

Waiting for Godot
Samuel Beckett
D: Anton Juan, Jr.

Hedda Gabler ***
Henrik Ibsen
D: Tony Mabesa

A Doll's House***
Henrik Ibsen
D: Tony Mabesa

EIGHTH SEASON (1983-1984)
A Midsummer Night's Dream***
William Shakespeare
D: Tony Mabesa

The Cherry Orchard***
Anton Chekov

The Threepenny Opera***
Bertolt Brecht & Kurt Weil (music)
Tony Mabesa

El Extensionista / Ang Budhi ng Bayan*
Felipe Santander / Lily Coronel & Joey Baquiran, Jr.
D: Behn Cervantes

NINTH SEASON (1984-1985)
Sganerelle
Moliere
D: Tony Mabesa

Taong Grasa
(1st prize Carlos Palanca Memorial Award of 1982 for Literature-one act play)
Anton Juan, Jr.
D: Anton Juan Jr.

Pagsambang Bayan III*
Bonifacio Ilagan
D: Behn Cervantes

Pinoy Pers Klas
Bienvenido Noriega, Jr.
D: Tony Mabesa

Pagbibinyag sa Dugo at Apoy*
Amelia Lapeña-Bonifacio
D: Behn Cervantes

TENTH SEASON (1985-1986)
Isko*
Antony Buenavista,
R.V. Buenaventura
Behn Cervantes

Rock Opera
Casimir and Caroline
Odon Von Horvath
Peter Kern

Condemned Squad
Alfonso Sastre
Chris Michelena
D: Anton Juan, Jr.

ELEVENTH SEASON (1986-1987)
Rashomon
Adapted by Faye & Michael Kanin
Joi Barrios
D: Tony Mabesa

Ang Reyna at Rebelde*
(The Queen and the Rebel)
Ugo Betti
T: Rolando Tinio
D: Behn Cervantes

Camino Real***
Tennessee Williams
D: Tony Mabesa

Desaparacidos
Chris Millado
D: Jorge Ledesma

Tres Hermanas
(Three Sisters by Anton Chekov)
Bienvenido Noriega Jr.
D: Tony Mabesa

Romeo and Juliet
William Shakespeare
D: Cris Vertido

TWELFTH SEASON (1987-1988)
Batang Hiroshima*
(1987 CCP Award)
Butch Concepcion
D: Behn Cervantes

Le Misanthrope***
Moliere
D: Tony Mabesa

Glass Menagerie
Tennessee Williams
D: Jorge Ledesma

Ang Basketbol*
Kailangan Isang Chaperon*
Tatlong Ulupong*
Wilfrido Ma. Guerrero
D: Behn Cervantes

The Importance of Being Earnest ***
Oscar Wilde
Tony Mabesa

Ika-labindalawang Gabi
Twelfth Night ***
William Shakespeare
Rolando Tinio
D: Tony Mabesa

THIRTEENTH SEASON (1988-1989)
Ikalabindalawang Gabi
Twelfth Night*** by William Shakespeare
Rolando Tinio
D: Tony Mabesa

Tartuffe
Moliere
Rolando Tinio
D: Amiel Leonardia

Agnes of God*
John Pielmier
D: Behn Cervantes

Larong Bata
(Child's Play by Robert Marasco)
Raul Regalado
D: Alexander Cortez

Tagisan (A musical)
Andy Montalvo
D: Antoinette Bass-Hernandez

FOURTEENTH SEASON (1989-1990)
Isang Dulang Panaginip
(A Dream Play by August Strindberg)
Rene Villanueva
D: Edgardo dela Cruz, Guest Director

Sa Tahanan ng Aking Ama
(In My Father's House by Elsa Coscoluella)
D: Tony Mabesa

Lagalag na Tikbalang
Andy Montalvo
D: Antoinette Hernandez

Hotel Paradiso
George Feydeau and Maurice Desvallieres
Raul Regalado
D: Cris Vertido

Alkalde ng Zalamea
(The Mayor of Zalamea)
Calderon de la Barca
Nicolas Pichay
D: Tony Mabesa

M. Butterfly
David Henry Hwang
D: Tony Mabesa

FIFTEENTH SEASON (1990-1991)
M. Butterfly
(Re-staging)
David Henry Hwang
Tony Mabesa

Laruang Kariton
(A Little Toy Cart)
Shudraka
Joi Barrios
D: Tony Mabesa

Mga Bakasyonista
(Summerfolk)
Maxim Gorky
Virgilio Almario
D: Tony Mabesa

Misteryo ng Pumpon ng Rosas
Mystery of the Rose Bouquet
Manuel Puig
Joi Barrios
D: Tony Mabesa

SIXTEENTH SEASON (1991-1992)
Fili
Floy Quintos
D: Tony Mabesa

Ang Pagbabalik ni Madam
(The Visit)
Friedrich Durrenmatt
Joi Barrios and Jerry Respeto
D: Alexander Cortez

Katatawanan sa Bahay na Bato
(She Stoops to Conquer)
Oliver Goldsmith
Raul Regalado
D: Ogie Juliano

Noli/Fili
Ricky Lee/Floy Quintos
D: Tony Mabesa

Largo Desolato
Vaclav Havel
Ramon Jocson
D: Jose Estrella

SEVENTEENTH SEASON (1992-1993)
Ang Mga Bakkae
The Bacchae

Euripides
Virgilio Almario
D: Anton Juan, Jr.

Supremo: Isang Dakilang Trahedyang Pilipino
Charlson Ong
D: Ogie Juliano

and St. Louis Loves dem Filipinos
Floy Quintos
D: Tony Mabesa

Ang Butihing Babae ng Timog
Jose Dalisay, Jr.
D: Jose Estrella

EIGHTEENTH SEASON (1993-1994)
Larawan
Portrait of an Artist as Filipino
Nick Joaquin
Bienvenido Lumbera
D: Anton Juan, Jr.

Damit ng Emperador
Edna Mae Landicho
D: Edna Mae Landicho

Sining Pangkabataan

Kamatayan at ang Binibini
Death and the Maiden
Ariel Dorfman
Rolando dela Cruz
D: Alexander Cortez

Taos (A Musical)
Amado Lacuesta/
Jesse Lucas, music
D: Ogie Juliano

NINETEENTH SEASON (1994-1995)
The Greenbird
Carlo Gozzi
D: Ogie Juliano

Kaaway ng Bayan
An Enemy of the People
Henrik Ibsen
Rolando Tinio
D: Tony Mabesa

Engkantado
Edna Mae Landicho
D: Edna Mae Landicho

Macbeth / Makbet
William Shakespeare
Rolando Tinio
D: Alexander Cortez
D: Jose Estrella

TWENTIETH SEASON (1995-1996)
Ang Paglalakbay ni Sisa: Isang Noh sa Laguna
Amelia Lapena-Bonifacio
D: Anton Juan, Jr.

Sakurahime
Anton Juan, Jr.
D: Anton Juan, Jr.

Nagwawala
Wild Honey
Michael Fayn adapted from Platonov
Allan Palileo
D: Tony Mabesa

Fili II
Floy Quintos
D: Tony Mabesa

Phaedra
Jean Racine
Joi Barrios
D: Jose Estrella


TWENTY-FIRST SEASON (1996-1997)
Kangkong 1896
Ariel Valerio
Ogie Juliano

Elias at Salome
(A Musical)
Domingo Landicho /
Jesse Lucas, Maynard Peñaloza,
Liezel Tiamson, music
D: Tony Mabesa and Jose Estrella

Ang Paglilitis
The Trial
Adrian Cristobal
Alexander Cortez
D: Alexander Cortez


TWENTY-SECOND SEASON (1997-1998)
Ang Paglilitis
The Trial
Adrian Cristobal
Alexander Cortez
D: Alexander Cortez

Drunkenness of Noah
Ioannis Limtsioulis and Anton Juan, Jr.
D: Anton Juan, Jr.

The We-Men
The Women
Claire Booth Luce
Allan Palileo
D: Tony Mabesa


TWENTY-THIRD SEASON (1998-1999)
Ang Paglilitis
The Trial
Adrian Cristobal
Alexander Cortez
D: Alexander Cortez

Frustrations
Wilfrido Ma. Guerrero
D: Tony Mabesa

Kasal sa Dugo
Blood Wedding
Federico Garcia Lorca
Bienvenido Lumbera
D: Alexander Cortez

Ang Butihing Tao ng Setsuan
The Good Person of Setzuan
Bertolt Brecht
Rolando Tinio
D: Alexander Cortez

and St. Louis Loves dem Filipinos
Floy Quintos
D: Tony Mabesa


TWENTY FOUR SEASON (1999-2000)
Paris and Alexander
Ioannis Limtsioulis
Anton Juan, Jr.
D: Anton Juan, Jr.

Pahimakas ng Isang Ahente
Death of a Salesman
Arthur Miller
Rolando Tinio
D: Amiel Leonardia

Richard III
William Shakespeare
D: Alexander Cortez


TWENTY FIFTH SEASON (2000-2001)
Ang Sundalong Hambog
The Braggart Soldier
Titus Maccius Plautus
Glecy Atienza
D: Ogie Juliano

Otelo
William Shakespeare
Rogelio Sicat
D: Tony Mabesa

The Price of Redemption
Anton Juan, Jr
D: Anton Juan Jr.

Ang Inspektor Heneral
Inspector General
Nicolai Gogol
Ronan Borja Capinding
D: Amiel Leonardia

Divinas Palabras
Ramon de Valle-Inclan
T: Jerry Respeto
D: Jose Estrella


TWENTY-SIXTH SEASON (2001-2002)
Kwento ng Pag-ibig at Pagtataksil
The Winter's Tale
William Shakespeare
Joi Barrios
D: Jose Estrella

Mithi
Crave
Sarah Kane
Ony de Leon
D: Anton Juan, Jr.

The Merry Wives of Manila
Severino Montano
D: Ogie Juliano

Hibik at Himagsik nina Victoria Laktaw,
(A Modern Sarswela)
Bienvenido Lumbera/ Lucien Letaba, music
D: Alexander Cortez


TWENTY-SEVENTH SEASON (2002-2003)
Haring Edipo
Oedipus Rex
Sophocles
Rolando Tinio
D: Anton Juan, Jr.

Ang Madla /El Publico
Federico Garcia Lorca
Vim Nadera
D: Jose Estrella

Hibik at Himagsik Nina Victoria Laktaw
Bienvenido Lumbera/ Lucien Letaba, Music
D: Alexander Cortez

JB
Archiebald Macleish
Virgilio Almario
D: Amiel Leonardia

Kanjincho, A Kabuki play
Namiki Gohei
Jerry Respeto
D: Tony Mabesa and Jina Umali


TWENTY-EIGHT SEASON (2003-2004)
Tres Hermanas
Three Sisters
Anton Chekov
Bienvenido Noriega, Jr.
D: Anton Juan, Jr.

Ang Malupit na Encanto ng Mariposa
The Butterfly's Evil Spell
Federico Garcia Lorca
Jerry Respeto
D: Jose Estrella

Hakang Kathang May Sakit
The Imaginary Invalid
Moliere
Rebecca Anonuevo
D: Amiel Leonardia

Pagdating ng Daluyong
The Iceman Cometh
Eugene O'Neill
Jerry Respeto and Jon Lazam
D: Tony Mabesa


TWENTY-NINTH SEASON (2004-2005)
Tatarin
Summer Solstice
Nick Joaquin
Allan Palileo
D: Anton Juan, Jr.

Lysistrata
Aristophanes
Jerry Respeto
D: Amiel Leonardia

Recoged Esta Voz / Gather This Voice
Ronan Capinding (Devised from the poems of Miguel Hernandez)
Ronan Capinding
D: Jose Estrella

Tipunin Itong Taghoy
Lampara
Angel Street
Patrick Hamilton
Jovy Peregrino
D: Ogie Juliano


THIRTIETH SEASON (2005-2006)
And St. Louis Loves dem Filipinos (The Musical)
Floy Quintos
D: Alexander Cortez

Sepharad Voces de Exilio
Antonio Muñoz Molina
Ronan Capinding
D: Jose Estrella

Gabriela: An Oratorio
Joi Barrios
D: Tony Mabesa

Ang Birheng Matimtiman
(Mandragola)
Machiavelli
Jerry Respeto
D: Amiel Leonardia


THIRTY-FIRST SEASON (2006-2007)
Shadows of the Reef/ Mga Anak ng Dagat
Anton Juan
Allan Palileo
D: Anton Juan

Shock Value
Floy Quintos
D: Alexander Cortez

Hamlet Redux
William Shakepeare
Rolando Tinio
D: Tony Mabesa

Basiliang Malolos
Nicanor Tiongson
Jose Estrella

All My Sons/Sa Ngalan ng Anak
Arthur Miller
Jerry Respeto
D: Amiel Leonardia


THIRTY-SECOND SEASON (2007-2008)
Passion of the Christ/Pasyon ni Kristo
Wakefield Mystery Plays
Jon Lazam
Tony Mabesa

As You Like it/ Paano Man ang Ibig
William Shakespeare
Rolando Tinio
D: Jose Estrella

The Silent Soprano
Ricardo Saludo
D: Alexander Cortez

Orosman at Zafira
Francisco Baltazar
Dramaturgy: Sir Anril Tiatco
D: Dexter Santos


THIRTY-THIRD SEASON (2008-2009)
Hinabing Pakpak ng Ating Mga Anak
Anton Juan, Jr.
D: Anton Juan, Jr

The Silent Soprano (Repeat)
Ricardo Saludo
D: Alexander Cortez

Isang Panaginip na Fili
Floy Quintos
D: Floy Quintos

Atang: Isang Dulang may Musika
Floy Quintos
D: Alexander Cortez

Ang Kiri
Servando de Los Angeles
D: Dexter Santos


THIRTY-FOURTH SEASON (2009-2010)
Atang: Isang Dulang May Musika (Repeat)
Floy Quintos
D: Alexander Cortez

Lulu
Frank Wedekind
T: Joel Saracho
D: Dexter Santos

Amphitryon
Heinrich Von Kleist
Jerry Respeto
D: Jose Estrella

Mary Stuart/Maria Stuarda
Freidrich Schiller
Allan Palileo
D: Tony Mabesa


THIRTY-FIFTH SEASON (2010-2011)
Orosmanat Zafira
By Francisco Baltazar
Original Music - Carol Bello
Direction: Dexter Santos

Shock Value
Restaging By Floy Quintos
Direction: Alexander Cortez

Isang Panaginip na Fili
By Floy Quintos
Music by Ceejay Javier
Direction: Floy Quintos

Amphitryon
By Heinrich Von Kleist Translation: Jerry Respeto
Direction: Jose Estrella


THIRTY-SIXTH SEASON (2011-2012)
Rizal X
Music by Happy Days Ahead
Concept and Direction: Dexter Santos

Titus Andronicus: Tinarantadong Asintado
By William Shakespeare
Adaptation: Layeta Bucoy
Direction: Tuxqs Rutaquio

Noli Me Tangere: The Opera
By Felipe Padilla de Leon
Libretto: Guillermo Tolentino
Direction: Alexander Cortez

The Forsaken House
By Wilfrido Ma. Guerrero
Direction: Tony Mabesa


THIRTY-SEVENTHSEASON (2012-2013)
Noli Me Tangere: The Opera
By Felipe Padilla de Leon
Libretto by Guillermo Tolentino
Direction: Alexander Cortez

The Seagull/Ang Tagak
By Anton Chekov
New Translation: Tom Stappard Filipino
Translation: Rolando Tinio
Direction: Tony Mabesa

Umaaraw.Umuulan, Kinakasal ang Tibalang
by Rody Vera (Adapted from Gilda Cordero Fernando's The Magic Circle)
Direction: Jose Estrella

Collection
By Floy Quintos
Choreohraphy and Direction: Dexter M. Santos


THIRTY-EIGHTSEASON (2013-2014)
Adarna
Adaptation: Vlad Gonzales
Direction: Jose Estrella

The Duchess of Malfi/Ang Dukesa ng Malfi
By John Webster
Filipino translation: Allan Palileo
Adaptation: Tony Mabesa
Direction: Tony Mabesa

Teatro Porvenir
By Tim Dacanay
Additional Dialogue: Floy Quintos
Direction: Alexander Cortez

Ang Nawalang Kapatid
Adaptation of The Bharata
By Floy Quintos
Original Music: Ceejay Javier
Direction: Dexter M. Santos


THIRTY-NINTH SEASON (2014-2015)
Ang Nawalang Kapatid
By Floy Quintos Original Music: Ceejay Javier
Direction: Dexter M. Santos

Measure for Measure/ Hakbang sa Hakbang
By William Shakespeare
Filipino Translation: Ron Capinding
Direction: Alexander Cortez

Ang Huling Lagda ni Apolinario Mabini
By Floy Quintos
Music by Krina Cayabyab
Direction and Choreography: Dexter M. Santos

The Country Wife/ Ang Misis Kong Promdi
By William Wycherley
Filipino Translation: Nicolas B. Pichay
Direction: Tony Mabesa

Bilanggong Pag-ibig
Devised by Rody Vera
Direction: Jose Estrellaction and Choreography: Dexter M. Santos


40th SEASON (2015-2016)
#R </3 J
Adapted by Guelan Varela-Luarca
Directed by Dexter Santos

King Lear/Haring Lear
Translated by Nicolas Pichay
Directed by Tony Mabesa

Tisoy Brown: Hari ng Wala
Henrik Ibsen's Peer Gynt
Adapted by Rody Vera and Gilda Cordero-Fernando
Directed by José Estrella

Shimuzi Kunio's The Dressing Room: That Which Flows Away Ultimately Becomes Nostalgia
Ang Dressing Room: Kung Saan Lubusang Pangungulila ang Dulot ng Agos ng Panahon
English adaptation by Chiori Miyagawa from an English translation by John K. Gillespie
Filipino translation by Nicolas Pichay
Directed by Alexander Cortez


41st SEASON (2016-2017)
Ang Katatawanan ng Kalituhan
William Shakespeare's The Comedy of Errors
Translated by Guelan Varela-Luarca
Directed by Alexander Cortez

Distrito de Molo
Three one-act plays by Leoncio P. Deriada
(Tres Hermanas de Molo, Atlas de Molo, and Venus de Molo)
Translation by Allan Palileo
Directed by Tony Mabesa

Faust
By Johann Wolfgang Von Goethe
Translation by Rody Vera
Directed by Jose Estrella

Angry Christ
By Floy Quintos
Directed by Dexter M. Santos


42nd SEASON (2017-2018)

Past shows of Tanghalang Ateneo

From Wikipedia

Tanghalang Ateneo's "Si Janus Silang at ang Tiyanak ng Tabon"

First Season (1979-1980)
Naibigan Mo Sana ang Sauna
Ramona Reyes ng Forbes Park

Second Season (1980-1981)
Kilabot ng Makiling
Isa Pang Bayani
Taong Pang Habang Panahon
Ang Belen
Ang Sala

Third Season (1981-1982)
Ang Inspektor
Eksena!
Adriano VIII
Ang Katubusan

Fourth Season (1982-1983)
Naibigan Mo Sana ang Sauna
Sigwa!
Kiko Kulang-Kulang
Banal at Baliw

Fifth Season (1983-1984)
1+1=3/Two Act Plays
Paraisong Parisukat
Angel sa Impiyerno
Kilabot ng Makiling

Sixth Season (1984-1985)
A Man for All Seasons
Ang Kuripot
Artenista: A Trilogy of Plays
Ang Paglilitis ni Mang Serapio
Orinola
Ligawan
The Good Woman of Setzuan

Seventh Season (1985-1986)
Beckett or The Honor of God
Ang Inspektor
Tatsulok
The Ugly Duckling
Angela
Usok, Ulap, Ibon, Kulisap

Eighth Season (1986-1987)
Pagsabog ng Liwanag
Antigone
Two Plays/Benefit Show
Taong Grasa
Orinola
Tatlong Katuwaang Tig-iisang Yugto
Ang Pamamanhikan
The Boor
Ang Anibersaryo

Ninth Season (1987-1988)
Paghihintay kay Godo
The Importance of Being Earnest
Tasulok II
Gabun
Alex Antiporda
Ang Sopranong Kalbo

Tenth Season (1988-1989)
Felipe de las Calas

Eleventh Season (1989-1990)
Bb. Julie
Sister Mary Ignatius Explains It All For You
Doon Po sa Amin

Twelfth Season (1990-1991)
Pangarap sa Gabi ng Gitnang Tag-Araw
Immortal Diamond

Thirteenth Season (1991-1992)
Filibustero
Pagkahaba-haba Man ng Prusisyon sa Simbahan Din ang Tuloy
Murder in the Cathedral

Fourteenth Season (1992-1993)
Ang Trahedya ni Romeo at Julieta
Tatsulok III
Cafe Apollo
Mother's Day
Balasa
Paghihintay kay Godo

Fifteenth Season (1993-1994)
Antigone (in English and Filipino)
The Importance of Being Earnest (Filipino)
Isang Bale Walang Komedya Tungkol sa mga Taong Seryoso
Hamlet, Prinsipe ng Dinamarka

Sixteenth Season (1994-1995)
Oedipus Rex
The Glass Menagerie
Cyrano de Bergarac

Seventeenth Season (1995-1996)
Isang Pangyayari sa Planas Site
Tuwaang: Isang Epikong Manobo sa Pantomina
Doon Po sa Amin
2Bayani: Isang Bagong Rock Opera

Eighteenth Season (1996-1997)
Dalawang Sulok
Lysistrata
2Bayani: Isang Bagong Rock Opera
Ang Apologia ni Sokrates
Ang Mabuting Tao ng Setzuan
Ang Kambal
Freshman
Mga Kahon
Makbet

Nineteenth Season (1997-1997)
Tartuffe
Ang Mabuting Tao ng Setzuan
Equus
Therese ng Lisieux
Kilabot ng Makiling
Ang Kambal
Pangarap sa Gabi ng Gitnang Tag-Araw
Courtship by Handkerchief and Fan

Twentieth Season (1998-1999)
Marisol
Paghihintay kay Godo
TA Lab I
Ang Punong Inspektor
The Kahapon, Ngayon at Bukas Seditious Love Musical
TA Lab II

Twenty-First Season (1999-2000)
The Kahapon, Ngayon at Bukas Seditious Love Musical
Ningning sa Silangan
The Merchant of Venice
TA Lab III
Artenista: An Ateneo Theater Festival

Twenty Second (2000-2001)
Twelfth Night: Kung Ano'ng Ibigin
The Mistress of the Inn
Santa Juana ng mga Kural

Twenty Third (2001-2002)
La Vida es Sueno (Ang Buhay ay Isang Panaginip)
Mirandolina: Ang Senyora ng Otel
When the Purple Settles
Ang Pagpapaamo sa Maldita

Twenty Fourth (2002-2003)
Ang Bagong Damit ng Dakilang Bahaghari
Isang Buhay sa Tambakan
Rhinoceros

Twenty Fifth (2003-2004)
Bawat-Tao
Ang Palilitis ni Mang Serapio
Don Juan: Ang Babaero ng Sevilla
An Enemy of the People

Twenty Sixth (2004-2005) The Fighting Season
An Enemy of the People
Re-Isyu: Santuario & Linya
Lam-ang
3PO

Twenty Seventh (2005-2006) The Season of Flight
Bayan-Bayanan: Pinoy sa Diaspora
Nasaan si Kaliwete
Ang Nilalang ni Victor Frankenstein

Twenty Eighth: (2006-2007) The Season of Awakening
Ang Buhay ay Isang Panaginip
Ang Aksidenteng Kamatayan ng Isang Anarkista
STArting 5: Iba 'to!
Middle Finger Po
The Glass Menagerie

Twenty Ninth: (2007-2008) The Season of Truth
Ang Litisang Bilog ng Caucasus
TABAKADA!: Tanghalang Ateneo Brings Alive Komedya And Drama Anew
The Death of Memory
Hakbang sa Hakbang

Thirtieth Season: (2008-2009) Echoes
May Day Eve
?: Two by Ionesco
Otelo: Ang Moro ng Venecia
TALAB: Tanghalang Ateneo. Live. Act. Beybeh!
Lysistrata

Thirty-First Season: (2009-2010) Bayanihan
Metamorphoses
Baha-Bahang Buhay: Mga Kuwentong Ondoy
Walang Sugat

Thirty-Second Season: (2010-2011) The Season of Ardent Pursuits
La Ronde
Walang Sugat
Ang Kambal
Confessiones: Pag-Amin at Papuri ni San Agustin
What You Will

Thirty-Third Season: (2011-2012) Undaunted
Sintang Dalisay
Para Los Jovenes: Mga Pangkabataang Kuwento ng Nakatatandang Rizal
Fireflies

Thirty-Fourth Season: (2012-2013) Journeys
Sintang Dalisay
4Play
The King of the Birds

Thirty-Fifth Season: (2013-2014) Re-Imagining the Greeks
Ang Oresteyas
Ang Bakkhai
Eurydice
Breakaway Antigone

Thirty-Sixth Season: (2014-2015) Navigating Identities
Middle Finger
TA Lab: TAwid
Rite of Passage: Sa Pagtubu Kang Tahud
Paghihintay kay Godo

Thirty-Seventh Season: (2015-2016) Staging Revolution/s
R.U.R. (Robot Unibersal ni Rossum)
TA Lab: Utos ng Hari
Kalantiaw

Thirty-Eighth Season: (2016-2017) De/Constructing Narratives
Boy
Si Janus Silang at ang Tiyanak ng Tabon


39th Season (2017-2018)